Festival Programs

2017 - Details

Chamber Music Events for 2017

THE NATURAL WORLD

August 5, 7:00 PM

First Presbyterian Church

Featured Artists

Robert Schumann

Robert Schumann

Program

L’estate (Summer) – Antonio Vivaldi

Nicolas Orbovich – violin
Rudolf Haken – violin
Gabriel Schlaffer – viola
David Peshlakai – cello
Jasmin Arakawa – piano

La Merle noir – Olivier Messiaen

Martha Councell Vargas – flute
Jasmin Arakawa – piano

Tao Suite for clarinet, viola and piano: – Rudolf Haken

William King – clarinet
Rudolf Haken – viola
Jasmin Arakawa – piano

Quintet for Piano and Strings – Robert Schumann

Rudolf Haken – violin
Nicolas Orbovich – violin
Gabriel Schlaffer – viola
David Peshlakai – cello
Robert Auler – piano

August 7, 7:00 PM

First Presbyterian Church

Featured Artists

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven

Sonata in F, “Spring”  – Ludwig van Beethoven

Zofia Glashauser – violin
Robert Auler – piano

Im Alten Parke (In the Old Park)  – Albin Fries

Zwei Gesange – Johannes Brahms

Kim Jones – soprano
Jasmin Arakawa – piano
Gabriel Schlaffer – viola

Maurice Ravel

Maurice Ravel

Trio for Piano and Strings – Maurice Ravel

Nicolas Orbovich – violin
David Peshlakai – cello
Robert Auler – piano

August 9, 7:00 PM

First Presbyterian Church

Featured Artists

Program

Bernhard Crusell

Bernhard Crusell

Introduction and variations for flute & piano on Trockne Blumen – Franz Schubert

Martha Councell Vargas – flute
Robert Auler – piano

Élégie – Jules Massenet

Kim Jones – soprano
Nicolas Orbovich
– violin
Jasmin Arakawa – piano

Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano – Madeline Dring

Martha Councell Vargas – flute
Nancy Ambrose KIng – oboe
Robert Auler – piano

Kleine Konzert for clarinet, viola and piano – Alfred Uhi

William King – clarinet
Rudolf Haken – viola
Jasmin Arakawa – piano

Divertimento for Oboe & Strings – Bernhard Crusell

Nancy Ambrose KIng – oboe
Nicolas Orbovich – violin
Rudolf Haken – viola
Gabriel Schlaffer – viola
David Peshlakai – cello

August 11, 7:00 PM

First Presbyterian Church

Featured Artists

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven

Variations on Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu for violin, cello, & piano, op. 121a: Ludwig van Beethoven

Nicolas Orbovich – violin
David Peshlakai – cello
Robert Auler – piano

Timecycle for soprano and clarinet – Andrea Clearfield

Kimberly Jones – soprano
William King – clarinet

Quintet for strings – Franz Schubert

Franz Schubert

Franz Schubert

Zofia Glashauser – violin
Nicolas Orbovich – violin
Rudolf Haken – viola
David Peshlakai – cello
Igor Cetkovic – cello

August 13, 3:00 PM

First Presbyterian Church

Featured Artists

Program

Aaron Copland

Aaron Copland

La Folia for 2 violins – Arcangelo Corelli (arr. by Nicolas Orbovich)

Nicolas Orbovich – violin
Zofia Glashauser – violin

Appalachian Spring for 13 instruments – Aaron Copland

Nicolas Orbovich – violin
Zofia Glashauser – violin
Rachel Brown – violin
Jacob Murphy – violin
Rudolf Haken – viola
Gabriel Schlaffer – viola
David Peshlakai – cello
Igor Cetkovic – cello
Ed Randles – Bass
Martha Councell Vargas – flute
William King – clarinet
Jason Kramer – Bassoon
Jennifer Muniz – piano

Vox Balaenae  – George Crumb

Martha Councell Vargas – flute
Wesley Baldwin – cello
Jasmin Arakawa – piano

Share This